Privacy Policy

St George & Sutherland Medical Research Foundation (SSMRF) (ABN 85 127 315 931) respects the importance of privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and underpins our commitment to protecting your right to privacy.

This policy reflects SSMRF obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). SSMRF embraces the National Privacy Principles and is committed to safeguarding your personal data. As member of Fundraising Institute Australia (FIA), we adhere to additional codes of conduct and ethical fundraising practices.

We may revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. You will find the most current version on our website or obtain a copy from our office; contact details are included at the bottom of this policy.

Collection of Personal Information

SSMRF follows the Australian Privacy Principles in handling personal information; we collect personal information about individuals including supporters, employees, contractors, volunteers, special representatives/delegates and job applicants. This information is collected directly from you, in person, by phone or email, on hard copy donation forms or via our website. We may also collect your personal information from publically available sources or third parties.

Use of Personal Data

The information we collect and hold generally includes contact details (name, address, email), personal details including date of birth, and credit card or bank accounts details.

We use the personal information you provide us with for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Generally we collect and use your personal information for:

  • processing donations;
  • completing financial transactions, including issuing receipts;
  • maintaining accurate details of our donors’ history;
  • communicating with you via mail, email or phone;
  • responding to your questions, comments or other requests; or
  • offering you employment.

We also use your information in our marketing and fundraising activities, keeping you informed of our latest news, campaigns and appeals or about campaigns and appeals which may be of interest to you, and offer you the opportunity to subscribe to them. We may also offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys carried out by SSMRF or its agents.

Direct Marketing

We use your personal details to assist in the cost-effective development of our marketing and fundraising activities by sending you information by post, email or telephone. As we have a large number of supporters, at times we use external providers to assist with our telemarketing and mailing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that our contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

We will endeavour to provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications. By signing our pledge documents, you consent to having your personal information stored. If you do not opt out by ticking the box, we will send you our direct marketing materials. We make every effort to ensure that our opt-out notices are clear and easy to follow.

If you do not wish to receive future communications from SSMRF or have any questions about privacy please contact our office; contact details are included at the bottom of this policy.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

We occasionally invite other like-minded and trusted organisations in Australia to contact you with information that may be of interest. This allows SSMRF to increase its base of supporters and reach more people with our vital message.

Any personal contact information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to third parties who provide services on our behalf. We may also disclose your personal information to our volunteers who assist with many of our tasks.

Strict confidentiality agreements are in place with our service providers and external agencies, and with staff and volunteers who handle your personal information. We will only disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

Other than as stated above, we will we not share your personal information. However, it is possible, though unlikely, that we might be forced to disclose personal information in response to legal processes or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena or a law enforcement agency’s request.

If you do not wish SSMRF to share your personal information with like-minded and trusted organisations in Australia, you may opt out by ticking the appropriate box on the pledge form. If you have any questions about privacy please contact our office (see contact details at the bottom of this policy).

Access and Correction of Personal Data

SSMRF will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.

Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting our office; contact details are included at the bottom of this document.

Quality of Personal Information

SSMRF will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved. We may utilise the services of third parties in order to maintain accurate personal information. Where such disclosure is made, we take reasonable steps to require these organisations comply with the National Privacy Principles.

Storage and Security of Information

We strive to protect your personal information, that it is protected from misuse, loss, interference and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, whenever we ask for your financial details online, we use security-encrypted response forms.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, SSMRF cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to try and ensure its security both on our systems and while in transit between our systems and the companies who provide us with various services. If you do not wish to make your financial contribution online, please contact us to receive a hard copy form; contact details are included at the bottom of this policy.

Making a Privacy Complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 you can contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this policy. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will refer your complaint to our CEO who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns. If your complaint is about the way we handle your personal information, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992, online at www.oaic.gov.au or writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

Online Activity and Privacy

Cookies

When you visit our website (icareresearch.com.au) our server tracks non-personal statistical information about your experience on the site, such as pages viewed and donation details. The SSMRF website uses cookies and tracking technology to enhance your experience and deliver content relevant to your behaviour. This enables us to gather information such as the number of website visits and how you interact with our website. We use this information to help us understand more about how our site is used, so we can continually improve your experience.

We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website, which allows us to better understand your visit and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This analysis is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors while the information can help us customise the online experience for visitor to our site. No personally identifiable information is obtained. Information is gathered at an aggregate level and may be shared with third parties to help us analyse website usage and deliver marketing material.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.

Third party cookies

SSMRF sometimes embeds photos and video content from websites such as YouTube. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. Similarly, when you use one of the share buttons on our website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies; you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

In addition, if you linked to our websites from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that site. We recommend you check the policy of the third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Web browser cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Social Media

Our website and mobile site may contain links to online forums. Think carefully before you post or publish any Personal Information in these forums as it will be publicly available.

Secure Online transactions

If you make a donation via our website, we process your credit/debit card details securely using an accredited internet payment security system. With the combination of SSL encryption on our website and a secure browser at your end, we take all reasonable measures to ensure that your credit/debit card and personal information are protected when you donate online. We also recommend that you take appropriate security precautions when accessing the internet via public Wi-Fi networks or shared computers.

Contact Us

You will find the most current version of our Privacy Policy on our website.

If you have any questions about your privacy, wish to access or change your details, how to lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your information and how that complaint will be handled by SSMRF, please contact our office:

  • by phone on 02 9098 4040;
  • mail us at SSMRF, Suite 8, 13 Hogben Street Kogorah NSW 2217
  • via email on icare@ssmrf.com.au

SSMRF is a registered Charity with a tax-deductible Gift Recipient Status.

Donations over $2 are tax-deductible. ABN: 85 127 315 931